Uptown Girl (lispsugrl) wrote,
Uptown Girl
lispsugrl

  • Mood:
  • Music:

It's gotta be the shoes!

I think I’ve solved the mystery. What mystery? The source of all my shin/calf issues for the past 3+ months! While it may have been partially other factors, I think a lot has to do with the shoes I was wearing. I used to wear the Mizuno Alchemy 6’s [discontinued the 5 series which I had grown to LOVE]. I started to have some discomfort all the way back in September when I started wearing them. I just attributed that to the normal aches and pains from finishing a tough season. Then I kept running in those shoes which included a half marathon and a trip to Rockefeller Estates. Finally, I had to completely shut down in December. Well, I spoke to my dad yesterday. You see, he wears the same shoes [men’s version of course;0)]. He just started wearing the ‘new’ edition last month. In the process, he had the same exact symptoms I had. It was eerie! He even had the pains/discomfort switch legs on him like I have [it’s been left to right to left for me]. He said it got so painful he could not even manage to run a mile! He concluded by telling me that he heard they are discontinuing the Alchemy [which oddly enough was their most popular trainer!]. Hmm…

So I’ve put these shoes on the NEVER again list. They have been retired to use at the gym for lifting/spin classes. Good thing I have two other pairs of shoes: Mizuno Inspire for regular training use and the light weight shoes for speed/racing [still bright ‘n shiny waiting to be used!]. I’ve used my Inspires the past week and I can say I definitely feel the difference. I ran 23 miles last week. While it definitely was a hard 23 miles, there was no shin/calf pain. I even ran half of the half marathon [quarter marathon?] on the roads yesterday with a couple teammates and felt OK after. I had some super tight hamstrings but I attribute that to the penguin like temperatures. I also had icicles growing in my hair after:-p Overall, it’s hard to get back to running but ‘quit’ is not a word in my vocabulary.

I’m starting to feel a bit better each run and damn, it feels good. I’m still cautiously optimistic but I’ve been working on mileage before getting the speed back. I’ve been back to running for 3 weeks now (15-20 mpw). So, if all things go as planned, January 31st will mark my return to speed! YAY!

My NYRR ‘anniversary’ race is the Gridiron 4 miler but I’m pretty certain I’ll be sitting this year’s edition out [has it really been 3 years since my first race??]. I just don’t see myself ready to race in 2 weeks. Plus, I plan to race the Cherry Tree Relay with the Speedy Beagles and just two weeks after I have some business to take care of at the Coogans 5k. After that, I’ll be settling into long distance training [10K and up!] with the Cherry Blossom 10 miler in early April and what looks to be a marathon relay in a really cool place at the end of April;0) Can you stand the mystery?
Tags: injury, running
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 2 comments